Waggle Dancers Privacy Policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information about how your personal data is collected and processed by www.waggledancers.co.uk.

By  using this website, you are indicating that you agree to the terms of this privacy policy.

This website is owned, maintained and operated by Heather Dinwoodie. 

I am committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that obtained information is processed and transferred in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

What Personal Data is collected, and Why?

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact/Sign Up Forms

Through Contact Forms your chosen email address is collected by WaggleDancers.co.uk. This data is held indefinitely. However, you may unsubscribe from this list at any point by following the link at the bottom of any email.

Mailing list subscriptions are managed within ActiveCampaign in a contacts list which is accessed only by the owner of this domain and will not be shared with any third parties. You can view ActiveCampaign’s privacy policy here.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

This site is connected to Google Analytics and uses Monster Insights as an additional analytics plugin. Google Analytics is used to analyse and track the website usage. These use ‘cookies’, to collect statistical and other information in an anonymous form. 

Waggle Dancers does not personally hold or process this data. Google’s privacy policy can be found here and Monster Insights here.

How Long is your Data Kept?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What Rights do you Have Over your Data?

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Does WordPress Send my Data?

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

EWW Image Optimizer

User-submitted images may be transmitted to image compression servers in the United States and stored there for up to 30 days.

Akismet

Akismet collects information about visitors who comment on Sites that use Akismet anti-spam service. The information collected depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

Active Campaign

This site is integrated with ActiveCampaign for email marketing purposes. Should you submit your email address to certain forms associated with this site, your email address and any other fields entered will be stored on the email list of the site-owner. Data of your activity in relation to marketing communications may be used by the site-owner, for example whether you open, click-through or bounce from emails. Should you choose to unsubscribe from email marketing communications (which you may do with free will at any time of your choosing) your data will promptly be removed from this list. Please see https://www.activecampaign.com/legal/terms-of-service for further understanding of ActiveCampaign’s use of data.

Third Party

The Site may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Site, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Site.